free web hosting | free hosting | Business Hosting Services | Free Website Submission | shopping cart | php hosting

A List of the men who served:

4th Battalion 47th Infantry

Last Names S to Z

More information at the bottom of this page.

To save space I have decided to take out the Province where our Brother's were Killed in Nam.  I will still keep this in my master database.  If you wish to see this information send an e-mail and I'll get it to you. The column with the M, is a list of current members of the Mobile Riverine Force Association.

Due to a problem with my master database, I am no longer posting E-mail addresses on this site. There were too many errors and missing information. What I have done is; the men who I have current E-mail addresses for and who have told me that I can list them, they will be posted like this Gubala. You will have to send me a E-mail requesting the e-mail address of the men you wish to contact. I'll send the info back to you ASAP. 

Last Updated: Friday, September 25, 2009

Back to 47th Infantry Page

Last Names:    A to F     G to L    M to R    S to Z

MY KEYS:

Gubala

Man listed

Gubala

Contact me for e-mail address

Gubala

KIA

Gubala

RIP since Nam

 

Last Name First Name Nickname M Rank Co Plt Tour KIA RIP City ST
Saiz Ronald J - - - A - - 06/19/67 - Denver CO
Salazar  Jimmy - - SGT C 2nd 01/67-01/68 - - Austin  TX 
Saller Donald V - - - A - - 02/22/69 - Memphis TN
Salvaggio Tom - Y - - - - - - Modesto CA
Salzman Loren - Y - D - 1968 - - Coarsegold CA
Salzman Loren - Y - E - 1968 - - Coarsegold CA
Samorano Victor - Y - E - - - - Tucson AZ
Samuels Harlan - Y - E - - - - Warsaw MO
Sanborn Tom A - Y - A - 06/68-06/69 - - Eldorado CA
Sand Ralph T - - - D - - 04/04/69 - La Habra CA
Sandoval Raymond - Y - C - - - - Aurora CO
Sandoval Rudy  Val - - E Mortar - - - - --
Sandstedt Daniel J - - - A - - 06/19/67 - Omaha NE
Santiago Jr Humberto R - - SGT A - - 06/22/69 - Brooklyn NY
Saux Roger D - - - C - - 04/18/68 - Taholah WA
Sayles Ann - Y - C - - - - Cartersville VA
Scamaroni Luis G - - - A - - 04/06/68 - New York NY
Schatzle Wayne - Y - A - - - - Hamilton OH
Scheeler Victor R - - - C - - 03/04/69 - Piqua OH
Schoenian Harry D - Y - C - 1968-1969 - - Glen Dale WV
Schulman Sheldon B - - - A - - 06/19/67 - Skokie IL
Schultz Richard - Y - - - - - - Southwest PA
Schwalen Clyde A - Y - D - - - - Fullerton CA
Schwan Frank - - - C 2nd - - - - --
Schworer Ronald P - - - C - - 04/10/68 - Las Vegas NV
Sclimenti John - Y - C 1st - - - Agoura CA
Scott Enoch - Y - C - - - - West Monroe LA
Scott William A - Y - B - - - - Stillwater OK
Secress Harlan - - - A - - 12/31/68 - Hebron KY
Seitz Daniel - Y - - - - - - Carlisle PA
Sellers III Lloyd A - - - A - - 06/19/67 - Euclid OH
Serrano-Echevarria Raul - - - B - - 05/10/68 - New York NY
Shaffer William P - - - A - - 06/19/67 - Batavia NY
Sharp John - - - E - 10/67-10/68 - - Farmingdale NY
Shavel Fredrick S - - - C - - 04/16/69 - Richmond Hill NY
Shaw James - Y - - - - - - Danville AL
Shippey James J Jim Y - E Recon 05/69-01/70 - - Ft Meyers Beach FL
Shires Jr Clarence Smitty Y - C 1st - - - Chesapeake  VA 
Shockley Raymond H - Y - E - - - - Kokomo IN
Shullick Jerry A - Y - B - 08/68-08/69 - - Loraine OH
Sikes George H - Y - C - 1969 - - New Iberia LA
Simmons Franklin L - Y - C - - - - Danville WV
Simmons John S - - - B - - 03/01/68 - Hoisington KS
Simms Joseph - Y - C - - - - Plano TX
Simpson Frederick L - Y - C - - - - Amsterdam NY
Sisco Mark D - Y - C - - - - Antioch TN
Sizemore Ronald - Y - B - - - - South Laguna CA
Skaggs Gary C - Y - C - - - - Pratt KS
Small Norman E - - - A - - 04/05/68 - Alden KS
Smith David W - - - C - - 02/12/69 - Westminster SC
Smith George E - - - C - - 07/11/67 - Pine Valley NY
Smith J E - Y - C - - - - Gordonville MO
Smith James - - - - - - - - --
Smith James B - - - A - - 06/19/67 - Phil Campbell AL
Smith James M - Y - C 3rd - - - Oak Park IL
Smith Ronald W - - SP4 B - 1967 - - - --
Smith Jr George W - - - A - - 08/24/68 - Terry MS
Snowden John - Y - B - - - - Wheatfield IN
Snyder Howard W - Y - - - - - - Collegeville PA
Sommers Larry E - - - A - - 11/12/68 - Aptos CA
Sosa-Hiraldo Carmelo - - - A - - 08/24/68 - Carolina PR
Spain Kirby - - - C 1st - - - Commerce  GA
Spangler Michael R - - - C - - 01/13/69 - Tarlton OH
Speath David P - - - E - - 04/23/68 - Hartford CT
Speck Orville - Y - - - - - - Chardon OH
Spence Stephen A - - 1LT A 3rd 1968 - - Comfort TX
Spilberg Marc - Y - - - - - - Coram NY
Spradling Tony - Y - A - - - - Andersonville TN
St Peters John D - - - A - - 06/19/67 - Brighton IL
Standridge Jerry W - - - B - - 11/23/67 - Tracy CA
Stark John R - Y - - - - - - Birdsboro PA
Stearns Douglas A - Y - D - - - - Childersburg AL
Stein Joseph A - Y - - - - - - Davie FL
Stephens Clyde W - - - A - - 06/19/67 - Wichita Falls TX
Stephens Hays C - - - D - - 04/04/69 - Los Angeles CA
Stephens Jim - Y - C 1st - - - San Luis Obispo CA
Stephenson Jim - - - C 1st - - - Platte City  MO
Stevens Edward A - Y - A - - - - Wellston OH
Stevens Edward H - - -   - - 06/19/67 - Annapolis MO
Stewart Mike - Y - - - - - - Goodrich MI
Stewart William G - Y - A - - - - Leavenworth KS
Stone Jr Norman E - Y - C   - - - Southington  CT 
Stone Jr Norman E - Y - HQ - - - - Southington CT
Stover Dan E - Y - A - - - - San Jose CA
Strittmater Kenneth L - - - C - - 03/02/69 - La Crosse WI
Studley Gary D - Y - C - - - - Wolbach NE
Suedmeyer Merill L - - - A - - 06/19/67 - Nashville IL
Sullivan John A - - - A - - 02/11/68 - Seattle WA
Sullivan John F - - - B - - 08/18/68 - Franklin WI
Sullivan Mike - Y - C - - - - Vassar MI
Sundstrom Richard L  - - - - - - - - - --
Suter Lonnie - Y - C - - - - Purcellville VA
Sweeney Michael B - - - HHC - - 12/24/67 - Keene NH
Szymberski Ron - Y - E - 07/66-09/68 - - - --
Tagliamonte Silvio - Y - - - - - - Verbank NY
Tarte James L - - - A - - 08/24/68 - Kingsport TN
Taylor Jack C - - - A - - 02/02/68 - Springfield OR
Taylor John - - - B - - - - - --
Taylor John - - - C - - - - - --
Taylor Ken - Y - A - - - - Sacramento CA
Taylor Jr Robert L - - - B - - 03/08/68 - Cape Girardeau MO
Teter Ralph E - Y - B - - - - Albright WV
Theobald Dennis - Y - C - - - - Wayne MI
Thompson Thomas W - Y - - - - - - Germantown NC
Thornton David L - - - B - - 11/07/68 - National City CA
Thurlow Ken  - - - A - - - - - --
Titus Donald R - - - B - - 03/08/68 - Highland MD
Todd Russ - - - E - - - - - --
Tolbert Roger L - Y - E - - - - Herrin IL
Toler Edmond R - - - C - - 08/13/68 - Goldsboro NC
Tom Dalton N Chief Y PFC B - 1967-1968 - - Las Vegas NV
Tomasso Robert - Y - D - 12/68-02/69 - - Cape Coral FL
Tomlinson Bruce W - - - A - 06/68-08/68 - - Huxley  IA
Tortorici Bruce - - - A - - 04/05/68 - Van Nuys CA
Tossi Dennis T - Y - A - - - - Skokie IL
Treadway Phillip D - Y - B - 10/67-10/67 - - Jasper AL
Treka Donald - Y - C - - - - Friendswood TX
Trevino Tony - - - - - - - - - --
Tripodo Benedict J - - - D - - 01/23/69 - New York NY
Tripplett Dale E - Y - C - - - - Spotsylvania VA
Trubinski Larry - Y - C - - - - Hicksville NY
Truhler Bruce L - - - B 3rd - 07/13/68 - St Paul MN
Tuccitto Tom - Y - A - - - - Scandia MN
Tucker Bernard L - Y - - - - - - Petersburg VA
Turpin Darwin R - Y - A - - - - Nicholasville KY
Tutwiler Guy I - Y COL C - - - - Auburn AL
Twedt Lyle - Y - E - - - - Spokane WA
Valencia Leroy - Y - C - - - - Denver CO
Valencia Leroy - Y - HQ - - - - Denver  CO 
Van Camp Stefan L Steve Y - E - - - - Syracuse NY
Van Fleet Donald W - - - B - - 03/08/68 - Inglewood CA
Varsafsky Charles Bill - - C 2nd - - - Port Orchard  WA
Vaseau David - Y - B - - - - Dearborn MI
Veith Randall C - Y - B - - - - Beloit WI
Venenga Larry D - Y - A - - - - Urbandales IA
Verdin Bill - Y - B - - - - St Louis MO
Vidovic Ron Kruat Y - C - - - - Tacoma WA
Vorndran John T - Y - A - - - - Hawley PA
Wainio Paul - Y - A - - - - Grand Blanc MI
Walker Jr James A - - - A - - 03/21/69 - Jacksonville FL
Ward Roger E - - - B - - 04/05/68 - Spring Lake MI
Warnhoff Gary - Y - E - - - - Rosamond CA
Warren JR - Y - D - - - - Ballwin MO
Washington James B - - - C - - 06/23/68 - Houston TX
Washington Les - Y - C - - - - Alexandria LA
Weatherly Jackie D - - - A - - 06/19/67 - Sacramento CA
Weatherly Pauline - Y - - - - - - Tacoma WA
Weems Ronald C - - - A - - 02/22/69 - Florence MS
Weisenborn Lyell - Y - A - - - - Clarence MO
Welch Joe - Y - - - - - - Batesville MS
Wenner Mike - Y - C - - - - Emmaus PA
West Noel T - - - A - - 06/19/67 - Tacoma WA
Westrick Dennis E - - - A - - - - - --
Whatley James F - Y - A - - - - Columbus GA
White Tom R - Y - C 1st - - - St Petersburg FL
Whitens David J - Y - - - - - - Clarksville TN
Wigfield Ronald L - - - A - - 05/15/68 - Mineral City OH
Wiggins David R - - - C - - 04/06/69 - Monroeville AL
Wilds Jr Edward E - Y - C - - - - Winter Garden FL
Wilkerson Dennis L - Y - C - - - - McLeansboro IL
Wilkinson Jr Norman C Norm Y SGT B - 03/67-03-68 - - Delaware City DE
Wilkinson Jr Norman C Norm Y SGT B - 03/67-03-68 - - Delaware City DE
Willard Leon D - - - E - - 08/12/68 - Christianburg VA
Williams David D - Y - A - - - - Chappaqua NY
Williams David G - - - A - - 09/21/67 - Sacramento CA
Williams James A - - - C - - 08/13/68 - Paducah KY
Williams Kenneth J - - - A - - 02/02/68 - Dalton GA
Williams Kenny - Y - C - - - - Hays VA
Williams Mack W - - - B - - 06/25/68 - Apache OK
Williams Thomas H - - - A - - 08/24/68 - Klamath Falls OR
Williamson Quintus - Y - B - 1968-1969 - - Selam AL
Willis Archie V - - - A - - 02/19/68 - Detroit MI
Wilson Douglas B Doug Y - C - - - - Gridley CA
Wilson Lewis B - - - B - - 03/07/68 - Manchester TN
Wilson Ronald E - Y - B - - - - Baltimore MD
Winch Jr Jack J - Y - - - - - - Tacoma WA
Winters John L - - - A - - 06/19/67 - Galveston TX
Wolf George - Y - B - - - - Salina KS
Wolf Robert E - - PFC E - - - - - --
Woods Gerald - - - D - - 12/27/68 - Wilkes-Barre PA
Worthey Donnie Leon - - - A - - 12/19/68 - Mason IL
Wortman Dennis - Y - - - - - - Tigard OR
Wright Larry L - Y - - - - - - Garland TX
Wright Michael A - - - B - - - - - --
Wright Robert F - - - A - - 06/19/67 - Bremerton WA
Yager Richard K - Y - A - - - - Newton IL
Yates Charles R - - - D - - 01/23/69 - Turbeville SC
York Gary E - Y SGT E Recon 06/67-06/68 - - Dupo IL
Young Fred - - - B - - 04/05/68 - Greensboro NC
Young George H - Y - - - - - - Milton FL
Young John W - Y - C 1st - - - South Picayune  MS
Zamski Frank P - Y - D - - - - Dillonvale OH
Ziehm Tom - - - C - 11/67-08/68 - N/A Lake Havasu City AZ
Zies Charlie - Y - B - - - - Miami FL
Zmyslo Jerry - Y LT B - - - - Salt Lake City UT
Zum Mallen Philip O - - LT A - - 06/19/67 - Homewood IL

GO TO TOP OF PAGE

Back to 47th Infantry Page

Last Names:    A to F     G to L    M to R    S to Z

 

You will be able to do the following at this time:           

If you find an error or wish to add any information send me an e-mail.  E-MAIL ME  You may see that some names are listed twice.  Here are the reasons:  they have more than one e-mail address, they served in more than one company or I have more than one mailing address for them.  As I get corrections I will make the necessary changes.

If you have a E-mail address for any men in your Unit please pass them on to me and I'll add them. If you do not wish your e-mail address to be given out just get back to me and I'll honor your request.

Also at no time will I list the address of anyone. I do not have many addresses. What I'll do if you send me the name of the person who you wish to contact I'll send them a post card. I need the following from you; what you wish to say and your address. The reason for this is many men do not wish to be contacted and to respect those who have given me their address I will not make that information public.